Saturday, August 16, 2008

hey everyone! and by that i mean my two readers haha!! just kiddin' well sorry for the lack of posting. I am here to let you all know i've been in a treatment facility for the last month for my eating disorder. i've been battling it for a long time now and finally gave into the fact that i couldn't do it alone. so there i am working through the muck that should have been worked on what seems like a lifetime, actually now that i think of it, it has been..... I also wanted to tell everyone that wrote me well wishes Thank You so VerY much for your support!!! i need to write ya'll individually but at the end of the day i find myself completely drained and unable to write the kind of note that is honestly from my heart. so i haven't forgotten any of the notes, i carry them with me and read them in my most darkest of despair to help me keep going....House 15!! you are all such AmAzing people and i love you all sooooo much!!! i can't wait till April when i can give ya'll a huge ol' hug of appreciation. okay gotta run! my pass is for a few short hours then back to the hospital so i'm gonna play with my son and scratch the pets while i can!! i'll post again when; either i get another pass to go home for a bit or when i'm home for good. thank you all again for all you love and support. hugs your loved ones a little tighter tonight for me, life is precious. much much love to you all oxoxox kari

5 comments:

Justine said...

Hi Kari. I wanted to let you know that I'm reading this, too. Thank you for sharing with us. I bet it is rather a difficult thing to do for you. Good for you for getting the help you need to get thru this. You are a beautiful soul and I, for one, want more of it. I always look forward to your artwork.

Sending you a big ol' hug from West Virginny.

Heather, paperfollies.typepad.com said...

oh darling, we love you soooo much...take your time, be gentle with yourself and know that we are all here to hold your hand...xo heather

Mary-rush said...

kari, are you still at the same email address? not that you will get this note for awhile, but i was thinking about you and was reading a bit on your blog, and want to write you things i don't feel would be quite in the spirit i mean them to be should they be posted in a public venue. anyway, you are in my thoughts and in what i guess should be called prayers and i love you, sweet mama.

xoxo,
Mary-Rush

JeiJeiZ said...

Miss you like crazy, but I promise I wont be crazy when you come home, I'm sure you already have your fill of crazy. Anyway, I just wanted to say how truly inspiring you are! I'm so thankful to have you in my life! Big Hugs

kari~* said...

mary!!!! omg how i have missed you girl =) i'm at home and getting my emails again so please please contact me!!